Migration

Applying for a visa or residency can be tricky, but our experts will help guide you through the process

Interested in study in Australia?

Enquiry

Australia has an established but sometimes complex immigration policy that encourages skilled people to help grow the economy. If you’re considering moving to Australia, iae GLOBAL is a registered migration agency and so is perfectly placed to deliver free migration advice. 

Our services include assessment of your migration options and assistance in preparing, checking and lodging applications of all visas including:

  • Student Visas
  • Student Guardian Visa
  • Temporary Graduate
  • General Skilled Migration – Skilled Independent & Skilled Nominated Visas
  • Family Migration - Partner Visas and Parent Visa 

Our success rate is something we are proud of and build up strong genuine relationships with our clients and help them through the visa process from its inception to grant the visa.

Student Visa

​International students need a student visa (subclass 500) to study in Australia. You should apply for your visa after receiving your electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from education provider. A student visa will only be issued to students who undertake a full-time study load.

Australia introduced a simplified student visa framework (SSVF) on 1st July of 2016. Under the SSVF all visa applications by international students and education agents are processed online by creating an immi account via Department of Immigration and Border Protection website. 

You can apply for a Student Visa by studying:

• English Courses (General English, IELTS preparation, Cambridge, etc.)

• Vocational Courses (Certificate, Diploma & Advanced Diploma., etc)

• University Courses(Bachelor’s Degree. Post-Graduate Certificate or Diploma, Master and PhD)

Student visa holder allows you to study and work in Australia throughout the duration of your course. Student visa holder entitled to work 40 hours per fortnight (2 weeks) during your studies, and full-time during your schools breaks.

You can include your family members and/or your partner when lodging your student visa application. This means, if you are studying, your family may also be able to join you in Australia. If you are studying at a Masters Level, your partner will even get full work rights for the duration of your visa.

Guardian Visa

Student Guardian visa (subclass 590) is for clients who intend to stay in Australia as the guardian of a student to provide care and support for:

  • student visa holder who is younger than 18 years of age
  • student visa holder who is older than 18 years of age and who needs such care and support due to exceptional circumstances

Student Guardian Visa holder had the follow condition on their visa:

  • You are not supposed to do work
  • You cannot study for more than three months.
  • You should maintain your approved overseas visitor health cover.
  • You are not allowed to apply for any other Australian Visa
  • You cannot leave Australia without taking the nominating student with you and notifying the department that you have made appropriate arrangement for the student.

You can stay in Australia for the same length of time as the student visa holder or until the student turns 18 years of age.

Temporary Graduate visa

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. Students are only able to access the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) once as a primary applicant.

This visa has two streams:

Graduate Work stream – for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the list of eligible skilled occupations. A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.

Post-Study Work stream – for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant's qualification.

Supporting evidence must be provided at the time you lodge your application. Requirements for this visa include:

  • you must be younger than 50 years of age
  • you must hold an eligible ​visa
  • you must have included in your application evidence that you have met the English language requirement
  • you must meet the Australian study requirement in the last six months
  • you must meet health and character requirements.
  • you must have health insurance in Australia
  • you must meet the specific requirements of the stream in which you are applying for this visa.

Specific requirements – Graduate Work and Post-Study Work streams

Graduate Work stream

Requirements for this visa include:

  • you nominate an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).
  • your visa application included evidence that you had applied for a skills assessment for your nominated skilled occupation by a relevant assessing authority
  • your skills have been assessed by a relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated skilled occupation ('suitable skills assessment')
  • if your skills were assessed on the basis of a qualification obtained in Australia while you held a student visa, the qualification must have been obtained as a result of studying a CRICOS-registered course
  • you have met the Australian study requirement in the past six months

each degree, diploma or trade qualification used to meet the Australian study requirement is closely related to your nominated skilled occupation.

Post-Study Work stream

Requirements for this visa include:

  • you applied for, and were granted, your first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011
  • you hold an eligible qualification
  • your qualification was conferred or awarded by an Australian university or non-university education provider that is registered on the Commonwealth Register of Courses and Institutions for Overseas Students (CRICOS) and that provider offers courses at degree level and above
  • your study for the qualification(s) satisfied the Australian study requirement in the past six months.

This visa lasts for two to four years, depending on the highest qualification you used to apply for this visa:

  • Bachelor Degree, Bachelor Degree with Honours, Masters by Coursework Degree or Masters (extended) Degree – your visa is valid for two years
  • Masters by Research Degree– your visa is valid for three years
  • Doctoral Degree – your visa is valid for four years.

General Skilled Migration (GSM)

The General Skilled Migration (GSM) Visa to Australia is a Permanent Resident (PR) Visa to Australia and their eligible family members who accompany them to live, work and study legally and long-term in Australia as long as the visa holder comply with the condition(s) of the visa.  Visa holder(s) may apply for Australian citizenship.

GSM Visa Subclasses

There are two major subclasses of the GSM Worker Visa to Australia:

(1) Skilled Independent (Subclass 189) Visa and

(2) Skilled – Nominated (Subclass 190) Visa.

Each Australian visa subclass has its own particular eligibility requirements and each grants certain entitlements (benefits) to the visa holder.

Skilled Independent (Subclass 189) GSM Visa

The Skilled Independent (Subclass 189) GSM Visa to Australia is intended for eligible skilled foreign workers who were not sponsored by a State, Territory, employer or family member in Australia. If you are issued this Australian visa, you and your eligible family members who accompany you to Australia will be allowed to live and work long-term anywhere in Australia. This Australian visa subclass also lets you and your eligible family members attend educational programs in Australia; have access to social security payments (following a waiting period); apply for Australia’s Medicare healthcare coverage; sponsor eligible family members for a Permanent Resident Visa to Australia; travel back and forth to and from Australia; and apply for Australian citizenship in as little as four years (after meeting specific criteria for residency). If you receive Australian citizenship, then you may be entitled to other benefits, including the option to apply for an Australian passport.

The basic requirements for the Subclass 189 (Skilled – Independent) GSM Visa to Australia include the following: 

  • Achieving at least 60 points on the Australian immigration points-based system;
  • Nominating an eligible occupation that is on a government Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL);
  • Obtaining an acceptable Skills Assessment from the appropriate authorized assessing authority;
  • Submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) to immigrate to Australia;
  • Having satisfactory English language abilities (IELTS, PTE Academic or TOEFL iBT exams);
  • You must under 45 years of age when you are invited to apply for the visa;
  • You must Meet the health requirements (a medical exam and other documentation may be necessary);
  • You must be good character (e.g. police certificate may be required);
  • Paying the Australia visa application fee when lodge visa application;
  • Providing and upload the required documentation to confirm claims made in the Expression of Interest (EOI);
  • Any family members on the visa application must also meet certain criteria (e.g.  health, character and English language abilities);
  • There may be other requirements by the Australian government when assess the application or periodically update the criteria.

Nominated (Subclass 190) GSM Visa

Australia’s Skilled – Nominated (Subclass 190) GSM Visa is issued to qualified skilled foreign workers who have been sponsored (nominated) by an Australian State or Territory. If you are issued this Australian visa, you and your eligible family members who accompany you to Australia will be allowed to live and work long-term in Australia, but you must remain at least two years in the State or Territory that sponsored (nominated) you. You will also need to notify the relevant State or Territory officials if you move to a different address and also participate in surveys and provide requested information. In addition to you and your eligible family members being authorized to live and work permanently in Australia, other entitlements of this Australia visa subclass include being able to: attend educational programs in Australia; have access to social security payments (following a waiting period); apply for Australia’s Medicare healthcare coverage; sponsor eligible family members for a Permanent Resident Visa to Australia; travel back and forth to and from Australia; and apply for Australian citizenship in as little as four years (after meeting specific criteria for residency). If you are granted Australian citizenship, besides having the option to apply for an Australian passport, other benefits also become available.

The basic requirements for the Subclass 190 (Skilled – Nominated)GSM Visa to Australia include the following:

  • Achieving at least 60 points on the Australian immigration points-based system;
  • Being nominated (sponsored) by an Australian State or Territory;
  • Nominating an eligible occupation that is on a relevant Australian State or Territory’s occupation list.
  • Obtaining an acceptable Skills Assessment from the appropriate authorized assessing authority;
  • Submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) to immigrate to Australia;
  • Having satisfactory English language abilities (IELTS, PTE Academic or TOEFL iBT exams);
  • You must under 45 years of age when you are invited to apply for the visa;
  • You must Meet the health requirements (a medical exam and other documentation may be necessary);
  • You must be good character (a police certificate may be required);
  • Paying the Australia visa application fee when lodge visa application;
  • Providing and upload the required documentation to confirm claims made in the Expression of Interest (EOI);
  • Any family members on the visa application must also meet certain criteria (e.g.  health, character and English language abilities);
  • There may be other requirements by the Australian government when assess the application or periodically update the criteria.

Partner Migration

Partner category migration allows for the grant of a visa that permits married partners (ie. Opposite sex spouses) and de facto partners (including those in a same-sex relationship) of Australian citizens,

Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens to enter and remain permanently in Australia. Initially, partners who meet the legal criteria for the grant of the visa are granted a temporary visa. Later, a permanent visa may be granted following an eligibility period or, if there is a long-standing relationship or children of the relationship, soon after grant of the temporary visa.

Partner category migration also allows for the temporary entry to Australia of fiancé(e)s (intended spouses) of Australian citizens, permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens.

As the partner or fiancé(e) of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you do not have an automatic right of permanent residence in Australia. If you wish to reside permanently in Australia you must first apply for a permanent visa and be assessed against the legal criteria for the grant of that visa.

If you want to apply for a partner category visa, you must be sponsored by a person (being your fiancé(e), partner, or in some circumstances, a parent or guardian of your partner) who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen and who can satisfy the legal requirements for being a sponsor. You must also meet health and character criteria. If you have members of your family unit, they may make combined applications with your application provided that they meet certain requirements.

Partner visa applicants must:

  • have a mutual commitment to a shared life together, to the exclusion of all others.
  • have a genuine and continuing relationship.
  • live together or not live separately and apart on a permanent basis.

Married visa applicants must also show that their marriage is valid under Australian law.

De facto visa applicants must show that they are not related by family, and that their relationship has existed for at least 12 months (it can be waive 12 months relationship in some case) immediately before lodging the application.

A temporary partner visa is granted at first stage, and the permanent visa is granted at second stage. Generally, the permanent partner visa is granted two years after the application is made.

If, at the time you apply, you have been in a long term relationship with your partner, your permanent Partner visa (subclass 801) visa will be granted immediately after the temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) visa.

Parent Migration

There are two visa types in the parent category:

  • Contributory parent visa (subclass 143) is for parents of an Australian sponsor where the applicant pays a higher visa application charge as a contribution to the cost of their health and welfare in Australia
  • Parent visa is for parents of an Australian sponsor. This visa type includes the Parent (subclass 103) and the Aged Parent (subclass 804).

You might be eligible to apply for a parent category visa if:

  • you have a child who is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • your child has been living in Australia lawfully for at least 2 years before you lodge your visa application
  • you have a sponsor
  • you meet the Balance of family test criteria
  • you meet health and character requirements.
  • you must be able to obtain an Assurance of Support(AoS)

There are more places available for contributory parent visa applicants and application processing times are significantly shorter. However, applicants must pay a higher second instalment of the visa application charge.

Interested in study in Australia?

Enquiry